Privacy, online processing of privacy information

User privacy is important to Jon Yuen. We protect your privacy according to current laws and regulations. This privacy policy applies to Jon Yuen's websites http://www.yuenjon.com and www.yuenjon.thinkific.com. Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening (org.no. 996 466 019) is the processor for personal information collected in relation to the courses on yuenjon.com. 

Personal data that is processed

Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening collects personal information, including name, email and phone number, as well as IP-addresses and information regarding your use of the website including which subpages are visited, browser settings etc. In addition to this, we collect the information you provide when enrolling in our online courses on www.yuenjon.thinkific.com. Through our own and our collaborators' cookies, we gather information regarding your Internet use. 

Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening also collects personal information in relation to payment for courses on the website www.yuenjon.thinkific.com. This information includes name, amount, reference to the course purchased, time of order and payment. 

The purpose of the processing and the legal basis for collecting information

Our purposes:

The legal basis for the collection is the gdpr art. 6 no. 1 b), the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you, your course order


When is the information deleted? 

We process the information until you give us notification that you wish we delete the information or yourself, or until we ourselves find it expedient. The maximum length we will store your information is three years. You can reach us at any time to demand yourself erased by contacting us at jon@yuenjon.com or by calling +47 45 45 05 38.

Recipients of the information

Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening collects information solemnly for our own purposes. Personal information is not shared with others. Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening may however use a subcontractor to deliver all or parts of the website, including payment solution and crm-system. Such subcontractors and collaborators may process personal information on behalf of Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening. Subcontractors and collaborators sojourn in Norway, EU and other non-EU-approved countries and businesses where your rights are safeguarded. Such subprocessors are allowed to use the information for that purpose only.

In addition Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening uses the app Thinkific run by the company Thinkific Labs Inc (based in Canada). In order to perform their services, information about you can be gathered by Thinkific and transferred to Canada. Such information includes for example name, email address, and IP address. The European Commission recognizes Canada as a safe country to transfer information. In other words, transfers to Canada will be assimilated to intra-EU transmissions of data.  

In addition, Thinkific will collect payment information related to payment by credit card, debit card, checks, money orders, and/or third party online payment services in connection to their services. Such information can include billing address, telephone number, and other information related to the transaction.

Thinkific works with third parties to help provide you with the services and may share personal information with them to support these efforts. Personal information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Thinkific terms of service.

Thinkific may share personal information with third-party vendors to help conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns. In addition, personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, Thinkific will post a notice on our homepage. 

Rights

You have the right to access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability according to the Norwegian Personal Data Act and EU GDPR. The processing of your personal information is based on your order(s). If you believe that Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening has acted in a manner which is in conflict with your rights according to the Personal Data Act, you have the right to file a complaint to the appropriate supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to Datatilsynet, the contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no

Our contact information

Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening
Phone: +47 45 45 05 38
jon@yuenjon.com

Mailadress:
Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening
Fredensborgveien 2A
0177 OSLO

Particularly on the use of cookies

By using our websites, cf. above, you consent to apply cookies to your browser. If you do not accept our use of cookies, you may withdraw your consent by changing the settings in your browser. However, we note that this means that the services on our website may not work optimally.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small computer file that is placed in your browser to keep oversight of what happens during your visit and to recognize your computer. A cookie is not a program and does not contain a virus. You can read more about cookies on this website: www.nettvett.no

Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening uses the following cookie:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service that is delivered by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how users utilize the website. Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening uses anonymizeip, which removes parts of your IP address. Therefore, the information generated by such a cookie using the site in question does not contain your IP address and you can not be identified. The capsule information, ie. without personal information, is sent to Google and stored on servers in the United States. Google utilizes this information to appraise the use of the website, compile reports regarding activities on the website for the owner, and to provide other services in connection to activities on the website and use of the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third-parties if this is required by law or in situations where third-parties process information on behalf of Google. Our digital supplier Synlighet AS and ourselves, utilize Google Analytics to analyze the use of our websites. Among other things, we receive information on which websites are the most visited, where our users come from and at what times the websites are the most visited. The data that is collected is used to improve the website's functionality and ease based on user needs and interests.

Squarespace Analytics

Jon Yuen – Helse og Trening uses Squarespace's Analytics as a web platform in order to have insight into how the site is performing.

In order to achieve this and to help the webpage function, Squarespace Analytics uses cookies. You can read more about which cookies Squarespace Analytics use here https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507-About-the-cookies-Squarespace-uses